Council Information

Member attendance at meetings 2021 - 22

Explanatory note:

Exp: Expected Attendance - means the total number of meetings that the Councillor was expected to attend in their capacity as a Member of that body 

Pres: Present as Expected  - means the number of meetings that the Councillor attended in their capacity as a Member of that body 

Councillor Jamie Adams

Councillor Steve Alderman

Councilor Phil Baker

Councillor Tony Baron

Councillor Michelle Bateman

Councillor Joshua Beynon

Councillor Rod Bowen 

Councillor Aden Brinn

Councillor David Bryan

Councillor Aaron Carey

Councillor Mark Carter

Councillor Di Clements

Councillor Jon Cole

Councillor John Davies

Councillor Pat Davies

Councillor Vic Dennis

Councillor Kevin Doolin

Councillor Paul Dowson

Councillor Mike Evans

Councillor Tim Evans

Councillor Lyndon Frayling

Councillor Huw George

Councillor Brian Hall

Councillor Simon Hancock

Councillor Jon Harvey

Councillor Paul Harries

Councillor Tessa Hodgson

Councillor David Howlett

Councillor Stanley Hudson

Councillor Mike James

Councillor Mike John

Councillor Stephen Joseph

Councillor Phil Kidney

Councillor Bob Kilmister

Councillor Samuel Kurtz

Councillor Pearl Llewellyn

Councillor David Lloyd

Councillor Paul Miller

Councillor Peter Morgan

Councillor Elwyn Morse

Councillor Reg Owens

Councillor Myles Pepper

Councillor Jonathan Preston

Councillor Neil Prior

Councllor David Pugh

Councillor Paul Rapi

Councillor Ken Rowlands

Councillor David Simpson

Councillor Rhys Sinnett

Councillor Mike Stoddart

Councillor Viv Stoddart

Councillor Rob Summons

Councillor Cris Tomos

Councillor Alison Tudor

Councillor Thomas Tudor

Councillor Tony Wilcox

Councillor Jacob Williams

Councillor Michael Williams

Councillor Guy Woodham

Councillor Steve Yelland

Councillor Jamie Adams

Total: Exp 27  Pres 22  (81%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 2 Pres 1

Councillor Steve Alderman

Total: Exp 35  Pres 33 (94%)

Annual Council: Exp 1  Pres 1

Council: Exp 5  Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 5  Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning: Exp 11  Pres 11

Services O&S: Exp 5   Pres 5

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor Phil Baker

Total: Exp 20  Pres 20 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1  Pres 1

Council: Exp 5  Pres 5

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Councillor Tony Baron

Total: Exp 20 Pres 18 (90%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0

Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 5

Policy O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Michelle Bateman

Total: Exp 27 Pres 21 (78%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Cabinet: Exp 11  Pres 11

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 1

Councillor Joshua Beynon

Total: Exp 32 Pres 24

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 4  Pres 2

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3

Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 3

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Social Care O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Rod Bowen 

Total: Exp 19 Pres 13 (68%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0

Planning: Exp 9 Pres 5

Councillor Aden Brinn

Total: Exp 13 Pres 13 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Social Care O&S: Exp 3 Pres 3

Councillor David Bryan

Total: Exp 20 Pres 19 (95%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 2  Pres 2

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Aaron Carey

Total: Exp 28 Pres 24

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 5 Pres 3

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 9

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Social Care O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Mark Carter

Total: Exp 31 Pres 31 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Planning: Exp 10 Pres 10

Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Di Clements

Total: Exp 25 Pres 25 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 4

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 5

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Jon Cole

Total: Exp 32 Pres 31 (97%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor John Davies

Total: Exp 25 Pres 22 (88%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Pat Davies

Total: Exp 19 Pres 19 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 5  Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Vic Dennis

Total: Exp 31 Pres 30 (97%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Social Care O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Kevin Doolin

Total: Exp 18 Pres 14 (78%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Social Care O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Paul Dowson

Total: Exp 22 Pres 13 (59%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

Councillor Mike Evans

Total: Exp 19 Pres 17 (89%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Tim Evans

Total: Exp 44 Pres 43 (98%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Urgency Committee: Exp Pres

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 9 Pres 9

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Lyndon Frayling

Total: Exp 9 Pres 9 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Huw George

Total: Exp 14 Pres 8 (57%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1

Councillor Brian Hall

Total: Exp 36 Pres 33 (92%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 1

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 10

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Simon Hancock

Total: Exp 23 Pres 16 (70%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 1

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Jon Harvey

Total: Exp 23 Pres 23 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2


Councillor Paul Harries

Total: Exp 15 Pres 15 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Tessa Hodgson

Total: Exp 27 Pres 26 (96%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor David Howlett

Total: Exp 29 Pres 25 (86%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 2

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 8

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Stanley Hudson

Total: Exp 17 Pres 13 (76%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Policy O&S: Exp 3 Pres 1

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor Mike James

Total: Exp 25 Pres 25 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Mike John

Total: Exp 14 Pres 14 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Stephen Joseph

Total: Exp 35 Pres 24 (69%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 8

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

Councillor Phil Kidney

Total: Exp 9 Pres 9 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Councillor Bob Kilmister

Total: Exp 23 Pres 22 (96%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 11 Pres 10

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Samuel Kurtz

Total: Exp 9 Pres 4 (44%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 2

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1


Councillor Pearl Llewellyn

Total: Exp 14 Pres 6 (43%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 0

Councillor David Lloyd

Total: Exp 17 Pres 14 (82%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

Councillor Paul Miller

Total: Exp 24 Pres 21 (88%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 9

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 4 Pres 4

Councillor Peter Morgan

Total: Exp 9 Pres 9 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3


Councillor Elwyn Morse

Total: Exp 21 Pres 14 (67%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 3

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 1

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 3 Pres 2

Councillor Reg Owens

Total: Exp 27 Pres 25 (93%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 3 Pres 3

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Myles Pepper

Total: Exp 25 Pres 21 (84%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 9

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3

Councillor Jonathan Preston

Total: Exp 28 Pres 24 (86%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 9

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor Neil Prior

Total: Exp 21 Pres 21 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councllor David Pugh

Total: Exp 38 Pres 37 (97%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 1

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Licensing Sub-Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Paul Rapi

Total: Exp 28 Pres 27 (96%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Democractic Services: Exp 4 Pres 4

Planning: Exp 2 Pres 2

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Standards Committee:Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Ken Rowlands

Total: Exp 19  Pres 15 (79%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 2

Councillor David Simpson

Total: Exp 28 Pres 23 (82%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 10

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 1

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor Rhys Sinnett

Total: Exp 17 Pres 12 (71%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 

Council: Exp 5 Pres 3

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 1

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 3

Policy O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Mike Stoddart

Total: Exp 28 Pres 28 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Viv Stoddart

Total: Exp 23 Pres 22 (96%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Standards Committee:Exp 8 Pres 7

Councillor Rob Summons

Total: Exp 24 Pres 23 (96%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Planning: Exp 1 Pres 1

Partnerships Panel: Exp 3 Pres 2

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Cris Tomos

Total: Exp 26 Pres 26 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 11

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Councillor Alison Tudor

Total: Exp 20 Pres 20 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Policy O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Social Care O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Councillor Thomas Tudor

Total: Exp 25 Pres 21 (84%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3  Pres 3

Licensing Committee: Exp 1 Pres 0

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 0

Policy O&S: Exp 4 Pres 4

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Councillor Tony Wilcox

Total: Exp 29 Pres 26 (90%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 4

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Investigatory & Disciplinary Sub-Committee: Exp 2 Pres 2

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11

Senior Staff Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Services O&S: Exp 5 Pres 3

Councillor Jacob Williams

Total: Exp 34 Pres 33 (97%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 4

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Governance & Audit Committee: Exp 6 Pres 6

Planning: Exp 11 Pres 11

Councillor Michael Williams

Total: Exp 24 Pres 24 (100%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 3

Corporate O&S: Exp 5 Pres 5

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Disciplinary & Investigatory Committee: Exp 1 Pres 1

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 1

Councillor Guy Woodham

Total: Exp 31 Pres 23 (74%)

Annual Council: Exp Pres

Council: Exp Pres

Urgency Committee: Exp Pres

Cabinet: Exp 11 Pres 10

Constitutional Review: Exp 3 Pres 1

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 2

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 0

Standards Committee:Exp 8 Pres 4

Councillor Steve Yelland

Total: Exp 15 Pres 13 (87%)

Annual Council: Exp 1 Pres 1

Council: Exp 5 Pres 5

Corporate O&S: Exp 1 Pres 1

Extraordinary Council: Exp 3 Pres 3

Planning Delegation Panel: Exp 1 Pres 0

Schools and Learning O&S: Exp 4 Pres 3

 

ID: 8938, revised 28/07/2022
Print